39 Weeks!

39 weeks!

39 weeks!

How far along? 39 Weeks, Madelyn is the size of a watermelon!!!!! (finally a fruit I know lol)

Total weight gain/loss:  36 lbs. eek!

Measurements: 38/43/40

Maternity clothes? YES! and dresses with shorts-type underwear since my legs rub together and thats super uncomfortable!

Symptoms: Still the same- Joints in my hands hurt/are swollen when I wake up in the morning & my feet are swollen.

Stretch marks? same as last week

Sleep: ehhhhh its ok. My hips get so sore if I lay on them for a long period of time, so I make like a chair out of pillows (I think I’ve claimed all the pillows on our house) and use the bobby as a neck pillow and fall asleep sitting up.

Best moment this week: checking lots of things off my to do list before baby comes! Hubby and I went to see Inside Out this past weekend. I wanted to do something to get out of the house and since its sooooooo hot down here being somewhere inside was the only option. It was a cute movie, I feel like it might be kinda boring for a kid though..

Miss Anything? Comfortable sleeping positions. Beer. I bought a 6 pack of Summer Shandy a while ago (since it’s seasonal I wanted to make sure I didn’t miss out lol) and can’t wait to drink it!

Movement: Yes, lots of rolls and squirms. and kicks on my bladder which hurt.

Food cravings: Nope

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope.

Have you started to show yet: Yes

Gender: Girl!!!!

Name: Madelyn Anne 🙂

Labor Signs: Dr said almost 2 cm dilated and I’m sure the tightening in my stomach are braxton hicks, so maybe thats a sign labor is near?!?! Also getting the crotch lightening.. i think thats what its called…

Belly Button in or out? completely flat.

Wedding rings on or off? Rocking the fake one… I tried on my engagement band the other day and it fit snugly on my pinkie lol

Looking forward to? Not having this huge belly in way all the time! and of course meeting Maddie =)

 

38 Weeks!

38 weeks!

38 weeks!

How far along? 38 Weeks, Madelyn is the size of a swiss chard (I have no clue what that is either…).

Total weight gain/loss:  34 lbs. eek!

Measurements: 38/42/40

Maternity clothes? YES! even most of my maternity shirts aren’t covering my whole belly anymore, but I don’t want to buy more!

Symptoms: Still the same- Joints in my hands hurt/are swollen when I wake up in the morning & my feet are a tiny bit swollen. Oh, and I’m also exhausted all the time, probably cause I wake up so often in the night from being uncomfortable/having to pee/hungry…..

Stretch marks? same as last week

Sleep: ehhhhh

Best moment this week: Made a whole bunch of freezer meals for when baby comes! Hopefully should last at least 2 weeks..

Miss Anything? comfortable sleeping positions

Movement: Yes, lots of rolls and squirms

Food cravings: Nope

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope.

Have you started to show yet: Yes

Gender: Girl!!!!

Name: Madelyn Anne 🙂

Labor Signs: I don’t think so. 1 cm dilated at the last dr appt. My stomach has been getting pretty tight and then it feels like someone is sitting on chest… not sure what it is, maybe just baby moving or possibly braxton hicks!?

Belly Button in or out? sometimes it sticks out a tiny tiny bit.

Wedding rings on or off? Real ones are off, and even my fake one from Kohls is a little tight in the morning

Looking forward to? holding baby girl when she gets here!!! ANDDDDD my mom and sister coming down in August!

 

DSCN4107

My little buddy, Colby, got in on the action!

 

37 Weeks!

37 weeks!

37 weeks!

How far along? 37 Weeks, Madelyn is the size of a winter melon (I have no clue what is!!!????).

Total weight gain/loss:  32 lbs. eek!

Measurements: 38/42/40

Maternity clothes? YES! even most of my maternity shirts aren’t covering my whole belly anymore, but I don’t want to buy more!

Symptoms: Joints in my hands hurt/are swollen when I wake up in the morning & my feet are a tiny bit swollen.

Stretch marks? couple new ones on my butt and sides.

Sleep: ehhhhh

Best moment this week: Had a doctor appointment this week. We got an ultrasound done and they confirmed baby girl is head down and 7 lbs!

Miss Anything? not really.

Movement: Yes. I was cleaning the tub the other day and I was bent over and her little elbow or knee jabbed me in my side and it stuck out like 3 inches. It was actually pretty scary lol

Food cravings: No. I wish though…

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope.

Have you started to show yet: Yes

Gender: Girl!!!!

Name: Madelyn Anne 🙂

Labor Signs: No.. at least I don’t think so. Doctor did a cervix check and she said my cervix was completely closed and hard =/

Belly Button in or out? Completely flat, but sometimes it sticks out a tiny bit.

Wedding rings on or off? Real ones are off, and even my fake one from Kohls is a little tight in the morning

Looking forward to? weekly doctor appointments. and of course holding baby girl when she gets here!

 

 

MjAxNC0zZmNlZmFkY2M1OTg3YTVh

^^^ is how I feel right about now. Hopefully the weekly doctor appointments will make the time seem like its going faster.

 

35 Weeks!

ok so last post I got ahead of myself… I said I was 35 weeks, but really it was 34… Soooooo this is the real 35 weeks =)

35 weeks

35 weeks

How far along? 35 Weeks, Madelyn is the size of a honeydew melon.

Total weight gain/loss:  hopefully like 30 lbs… we’ll find out at the doctor appointment next week..

Measurements: 38/42/40

Maternity clothes? mostly maternity stuff and alot of dresses and skirts since this Florida heat in unbearable!

Symptoms: None really..

Stretch marks? no new ones

Sleep: decent. Its hard to get comfortable but I’m so tired all the time that I fall asleep pretty quickly.

Best moment this week: Buying stuff for baby girl! & infant care and breastfeeding classes 🙂

Miss Anything? sleeping in any position I want and not having a huge belly in the way.

Movement: Yes. ALL. THE. TIME.

Food cravings: No

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope.

Have you started to show yet: Yes

Gender: Girl!!!!

Name: Madelyn Anne 🙂

Labor Signs: No.. at least I don’t think so.

Belly Button in or out? Completely flat, but sometimes it sticks out a tiny bit.

Wedding rings on or off? Real ones are off, I’m rocking my fake Kohls ring at the moment.

Looking forward to? Doctor appointment this wednesday! After this appointment we start once a week appointments! And we get to see baby girl the visit after next!

So this week I have busy getting the nursery ready and organized for a little baby to soon live there! For some reason, making the decision of putting her clothes in the dresser or closet is really stressing me out… I think I’ve decided on the closet for ALL clothes and use the dresser for wipes/diapers (since its also the changing table) and blankets, burp clothes, extra sheets, etc… So know I need to buy little baby hangers 🙂 I’ve also been trying to buy some stuff off our registry that wasn’t purchased at our baby showers. I say try because I refuse to pay BRU prices so luckily there are a ton of baby/kid consignment stores around here and I’ve been able to get a bunch of used stuff for a small fraction of what I would have paid at other places.

 

Oh, yoga this week kicked my butt =/ It was horrible lol

Maternity Pictures

I decided to try out some DIY maternity pictures this past week. I knew I wanted some nice maternity pictures but couldn’t justify spending the money on a professional since the hubby hates having his picture taken and I knew he wouldn’t want to do it. (He did agree on newborn photos though!)

So I looked on Pinterest for tips and outfit and posing ideas then went to target to buy a cheap-o tripod. I needed to get my haircut anyway so I made the appointment for the morning of the day I was planning to take the pics. So at least I knew my hair looked good! 

I took all the pictures with my camera that I got as a birthday present from my dad like 10 yrs ago. It still works and takes a pretty decent picture! Anyway, here are some of my favs😀 hope you like them! 

   

           

34 Weeks!

35 Weeks!

35 Weeks!

How far along? 35 Weeks, Madelyn is the size of a pineapple.

Total weight gain/loss:  28 lbs-ish

Measurements: 38/42/40

Maternity clothes? mostly maternity stuff

Symptoms: None really..

Stretch marks? no new ones

Sleep: decent

Best moment this week: Andrews parents threw us a baby shower! Pics to come =)

Miss Anything? beer.

Movement: Yup. She likes my bladder.

Food cravings: Not really. Although I’ve been super thirsty lately… maybe it’s just the FL heat.

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope.

Have you started to show yet: Yes

Gender: Girl!!!!

Name: Madelyn Anne 🙂

Labor Signs: No

Belly Button in or out? Completely flat, but sometimes it sticks out a tiny bit

Wedding rings on or off? Off, I bought a cheap-o ring from Kohls because I was afraid of having to get my set cut off =/

 

 

NJ Baby Shower

Some pictures from my baby shower that my mom and sister threw for Maddie and I in NJ! It was great to see everyone!

11150537_10206263869663200_6524227535641565127_n

11147061_10206263870143212_2695154837302993895_n

Centerpiece my wonderful mom made

 

10384539_10206263871183238_6178711739405750321_n

11269783_10206263871823254_5387270042385020602_n

Headband Making Station! Maddie will have lots of hair accessories!

 

10458858_10206264909369192_3973782871588073228_n

11295929_10206263873423294_4649209571394034242_n

11270057_10206263874303316_6687504085771171396_n

10417597_10206263874663325_1667109462318247364_n

11014940_10206263875303341_8423675298418261935_n

11233785_10206264386396118_89683442045298419_n

11208650_10206264865288090_8947780173444017665_n

 

 

11151016_10206264865688100_1600395701541519801_n

 

 

11214267_10206263868983183_5682719842265057772_n

11110875_10206233791551266_8731544534518599747_n

Me and my sis. This picture isn’t from the baby shower, but I had to share it since we’re both preggers =)

 

32 weeks!

11295874_10206411118344325_1459500884177402152_n

How far along? 32 Weeks, baby is the size of a head of lettuce.

Total weight gain/loss:  26 lbs

 Measurements: 37/40/40 

Maternity clothes? mostly maternity stuff

Symptoms: None really.. I think I might have had acid reflux or something the other day

Stretch marks? a couple on my butt.. none on the stomach though!

Sleep: decent

Best moment this week: The nursery is almost done!! Oh, and Andrew got a daddy car! He traded his Camaro in for an Impala!

Miss Anything? Not really

 Movement: Yup. She likes my bladder.

Food cravings: Not really. 

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope.

 Have you started to show yet: Yes 

Gender: Girl!!!!

Name: Madelyn Anne 🙂 

Labor Signs: No 

Belly Button in or out? Completely flat!

 Wedding rings on or off? On but they’re getting tight 

Looking forward to: Dr appt next week and we start our birthing classes at the hospital!

 

28 weeks!

  How far along? 28 Weeks 

Total weight gain/loss:  22 lbs

 Measurements: 36/37/40 

Maternity clothes? a little bit of both, mostly dresses though 

Symptoms: None really 

Stretch marks? Some new ones on my butt but nothing on the tummy 🙂 

Sleep: ehhh 

Best moment this week: had another ultrasound and got to see baby girl. She was super active! The ultrasound lady said she has long feet! Doesn’t get that from me lol and she’s 2 lbs 12 oz 🙂

Miss Anything? Beer (although I accidentally drank some the other day, more on that below 😳)

 Movement: Yes! she kicks and punches ALL THE TIME! 

Food cravings: Not really. 

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope.

 Have you started to show yet: Yes 

Gender: Girl!!!!

Name: Madelyn Anne 🙂 

Labor Signs: No 

Belly Button in or out? Completely flat!

 Wedding rings on or off? On but they’re getting tight 

Looking forward to: my trip to NJ next week!!!

I’m officially in my 3rd trimester and I’m celebrating with a beach day!! I did yard work all last week and my body is so tired so I thought a day at the beach would be great! I dug out a hole in the sand for my belly and am currently laying on my stomach! 

  

Over the weekend Andrew and I went to our favorite little restaurant called The Yard. 

  

It’s a super casual place, you order your food inside and they have an outdoor eating area with picnic tables and lawn chairs. It’s pretty cool. And it’s in an old converted hosptial! If your ever in Pensacola Florida and are tired of the beach scene this is definately a place to check out! This is where I drank the beer…. So you choose your drinks from a cooler and Andrew and I are looking through it and he finds a bottle that said root beer (the kind that’s in an actual glass beer like bottle) I love me some root beer! So I got it and didn’t really look at the label. I took a couple sips ( it was really good!) and made jokes about how people probably think a pregnant woman is drinking beer lol well jokes on me cause then I get to looking at the bottle and there’s the surgeon general warning about alcohol and an alcohol percentage! Turns out the label said “not your fathers root beer” and in tiny lettering it said it was ale brewed with spices!  They did a pretty good job cause it tasted exactly like root beer. Oops lol  

Next week I fly to NJ for my baby shower my sister and mom are throwing for me 🙂 I can’t wait to see everyone! I hope the flight isn’t too uncomfortable!